CL 114/REP |
REPORT |
Hundred and Fourteenth Session |
Rome, 19 November 1997 |
APPENDICES
VERBS INDICATING DECISIONS, DIRECTIVES AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COUNCIL ARE UNDERLINED |
1. The Hundred and Fourteenth Session of the Council was held in Rome on 19 November 1997, under the Chairmanship of Sjarifudin Baharsjah, Independent Chairman of the Council.
2. The Council adopted the Agenda as given in Appendix A of this Report.
3. The Council elected as Vice-Chairmen for the session: Michael Tabong Kima (Cameroon), Juan Nuiry Sanchez (Cuba) and Etsuo Kitahara (Japan).
4. The Director-General informed the Council of the retirement of Mr Howard Hjort, who had been Deputy Director-General since 1991.
5. The Council warmly thanked Mr Hjort for his many years of service to the Organization, and wished him every success in future endeavours.
6. The Director-General also informed the Council of his intention to appoint Mr David Harcharik, current Assistant Director-General, Forestry Department, to the post of Deputy Director-General, effective 1 January 1998.
7. The Council unanimously confirmed the appointment of Mr Harcharik.
8. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Programme Committee for the period November 1997 to November 1999:
Chairman: |
Germany | (D.F.R. Bommer) |
Members: | Australia | (A. Pearson) |
Canada | (R.Rose) | |
Ethiopia | (G. Redai) | |
Japan | (E. Kitahara) | |
Lebanon | (G. Mansour) | |
Libya | (M.M. Seghayer) | |
Peru | (P. Paredes Portella) | |
Philippines | (Ms. M.R. Castillo) | |
Trinidad and Tobago | (V.G. Moe) | |
Zimbabwe | (Ms. S. Nyamudeza) |
9. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following to the Finance Committee for the period November 1997 to November 1999:
Chairman: |
South Africa | (J.A. Thomas) |
Members: | Argentina | (R. Villambrosa) |
Congo, Democratic Republic of | (M.T.A. Samba) | |
India | (K.P. Fabian) | |
Italy | (L. Fontana-Giusti) | |
Panama | (H.J. Maltez) | |
Slovakia | (L. Micek) | |
Sudan | (Ms E. F. Eltom) | |
United States of America | (Ms L. Tracy) |
10. In conformity with the General Rules of the Organization, the Council elected the following seven Member Nations to the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters for the period November 1997 to November 1999:
Czech Republic | Malta | |
Democratic People's Republic of | Senegal | |
Korea | United States of America | |
Dominican Republic | ||
France |
11. In accordance with Resolution 9/95 adopted by the Twenty-eighth Session of the FAO Conference on 31 October 1995, the Council was required to elect six members of the WFP Executive Board for a term of office of three years for the period 1 January 1998 to 31 December 2000.
12. The Council took note that France had resigned from the WFP Executive Board and agreed that Australia should occupy the seat in List D thus vacated for the remainder of the term of office expiring 31 December 1999.
13. The Council then elected the following members from the following lists to the WFP Executive Board for a term of office of three years (1 January 1998 to 31 December 2000).
List | Members | |
A | Burundi | |
B | Bangladesh Saudi Arabia, Kingdom of |
|
C | El Salvador | |
D | Netherlands United States of America |
14. The Council approved the Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions 1998-99, as reproduced in Appendix D to this Report, bearing in mind that the dates were indicative.
15. The Council noted that the duration of Conference sessions had been reduced since 1993 from 19 to 12 calendar days without any corresponding change to Conference procedures and working methods. Furthermore some requirements in the rules had prevented full benefits being obtained from the time thus saved.
16. The Council requested the Joint Meeting of the Programme and Finance Committees under its standing item "Savings and Efficiencies in Governance" to review the procedures and methods of work for Conference sessions, including voting and relevant General Rules of the Organization in order to ensure that those procedures are efficient and time effective whilst protecting the rights of individual members.
17. The Programme and Finance Committees should take into account comments from FAO Regional Conferences, as appropriate. A report should be presented for consideration at the Hundred and Fifteenth Session of the Council through the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM).
18. The Council decided that its Hundred and Fifteenth Session should be convened in Rome from 23 to 28 November 1998.
7 CL 114/3; CL 114/3-Corr.1 (E/F only); CL 114/3-Corr.2; CL 114/LIM/4; CL 114/LIM/4-Corr.1; CL 114/PV/1.
1. Adoption of the Agenda
2. Election of the three Vice-Chairmen
3. Appointment of the Deputy Director-General
4. Election of the Chairman and Members of the Programme
Committee
5. Election of the Chairman and Members of the Finance Committee
6. Election of the Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal
Matters (CCLM)
7. Election of six Members of the WFP Executive Board
8. Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and other Main Sessions 1998-99
9. Date and Place of the Hundred and Fifteenth Session of the Council
10. Any Other Matters
APPENDIX BLIST OF DELEGATES AND OBSERVERS
|
Independent Chairman |
Sjarifudin BAHARSJAH |
Vice-Chairmen Vice-pr�sidents Vicepresidentes |
Michael TABONG KIMA (Camerun) Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ (Cuba) Etsuo KITAHARA (Japon) |
ALGERIA - ALGERIE - ARGELIA | |
Repr�sentant | |
Mme Hariba YAHIA-CHERIF Conseill�re Repr�sentante permanente adjointe aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
ARGENTINA - ARGENTINE | |
Representante | |
Roberto VILLAMBROSA Ministro Plenipotenciario Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplentes |
|
Ariel FERNANDEZ Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
Sra Elsa Marcela MOLINARI Agregada Administrativa Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
Andrea FORBES Asesor Representaci�n Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
AUSTRALIA - AUSTRALIE | |
Representative | |
Andrew Keith PEARSON Counsellor (Agriculture and Minerals) Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Dr Melanie Anne O'FLYNN Director (International Relations) Department of Primary Industries and Energy Canberra |
|
BANGLADESH | |
Representative | |
Muhammad ZAMIR Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Mohammad MEJBAHUDDIN Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
BARBADOS - BARBADE | |
Representative | |
Ralph BOYCE Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Bridgetown |
|
BRAZIL - BRESIL - BRASIL | |
Representative | |
Julio C. GOMES dos SANTOS Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Ms Mitzi GURGEL VALENTE da COSTA Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Fernando Jos� MARRONI de ABREU First Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
CAMEROON - CAMEROUN - CAMERUN | |
Repr�sentant | |
Michael TABONG KIMA Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ants | |
Thomas NDIVE MOKAKE Deuxi�me conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Zach�e YEM YEM Inspecteur g�n�ral Minist�re de l'�levage, des p�ches et des industries animales Yaound� |
CANADA | |
Representative | |
Ronald ROSE Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Alan AMEY International Market and Industry Services Branch Ministry of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Ottawa |
|
CHILE - CHILI | |
Representante | |
Pedro Alfonso MEDRANO ROJAS Embajador Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplentes | |
Humberto MOLINA REYES Segundo Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
Ricardo LEON Coordinador Diplomatico Ministerio de Agricultura Santiago |
CHINA - CHINE | |
Representative | |
TANG Zhengping Minister Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
ZHANG Xigui Director Division of International Affairs Department of International Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture Beijing |
XU Nanshan Division Director Department of Foreign Exchange and External Finance Ministry of Finance Beijing |
Ms ZHANG Xiao'an Deputy Division Director Department of International Affairs Ministry of Foreign Affairs Beijing |
NI Hongxing Assistant Consultant Department of International Cooperation Ministry of Agriculture Beijing |
SHI Lin Second Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DU CONGO, REPUBLICA DEL |
|
Repr�sentant | |
Jean-Serge KAYA-KOMBO Deuxi�me Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
CUBA | |
Representante | |
Juan NUIRY SANCHEZ Embajador Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplente | |
Sra Ana Mar�a NAVARRO ARRUE Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
|
DENMARK - DANEMARK - DINAMARCA | |
Representative | |
Ms Birgitte MOLLER CHRISTENSEN Minister Counsellor (Agriculture) Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Lars-Henrik WORSOE Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
EGYPT - EGYPTE - EGIPTO | |
Representative | |
Mohammed KHALIFA Agricultural Counsellor Embassy of Egypt Rome |
|
ERITREA - ERYTHREE | |
Representative | |
Yohannes TENSUE First Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
FRANCE - FRANCIA | |
Repr�sentant | |
Louis DOMINICI Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ants | |
Patrick PRUVOT Secr�taire g�n�ral du Comit� interminist�riel pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture Paris |
Paul ARKWRIGHT Premier secr�taire Sous-direction des affaires �conomiques Minist�re des affaires �trang�res Paris |
Daniel BERTHERY Conseiller scientifique Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
GABON | |
Repr�sentant | |
Mme Ivone ALVES DIAS DA GRACA Deuxi�me Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
GERMANY - ALLEMAGNE - ALEMANIA | |
Representative | |
Gerd MASSMANN Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Dieter LINK First Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Harald HILDEBRAND Deputy Head of Division International Food and Agriculture Organizations Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Forestry Bonn |
Christoph RETZLAFF Assistant Head of Division Federal Foreign Office Bonn |
Harald BAJORAT Second Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
GHANA | |
Representative | |
Mrs Aanaa ENIN Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO (designate) Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Mallam Issah SEIDU Minister Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Mrs C. OBENG BOAMPONG Director Policy Planning Monitoring and Evaluations Ministry of Food and Agriculture Accra |
GREECE - GRECE - GRECIA | |
Representative | |
Alexandros SANDIS Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Dionyssios A. KYVETOS Second Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
HONDURAS | |
Representante | |
Sra Mayra A. REINA de TITTA Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplente | |
Marcelino BORJAS Primer Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
|
INDIA - INDE | |
Representative | |
K. P. FABIAN Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Atul SINHA Minister (Agriculture) Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
INDONESIA - INDONESIE | |
Representative | |
Suharyo HUSEN Director of International Cooperation Bureau Ministry of Agriculture Jakarta |
|
Alternates | |
Soendaroe RACHMAD Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO (designate) Rome |
Hadiono BADJURI Minister Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Achmad SURYANA Director Centre for Socio-Economic Research Jakarta |
I. Nyoman ARDHA Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Uu Suhadi MAWARDANA Assistant Agricultural Attach� Embassy of Indonesia Rome |
|
IRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC
OF IRAN, REPUBLIQUE ISLAMIQUE D' IRAN, REPUBLICA ISLAMICA DEL |
|
Representative | |
Mohammad Saeed NOURI-NAEENI Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Mehdi EBRAHIMI Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
IRELAND - IRLANDE - IRLANDA | |
Representative | |
David BEEHAN Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
ITALY - ITALIE - ITALIA | |
Repr�sentant | |
Luigi FONTANA-GIUSTI Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ants | |
Massimo LEGGERI Coordinateur multilat�ral Direction g�n�ral pour la coop�ration au d�veloppement Minist�re des affaires �trang�res Rome |
Adolfo TREGGIARI Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Franco GINOCCHIO Fonctionnaire Direction g�n�rale pour la coop�ration au d�veloppement Minist�re des affaires �trang�res Rome |
|
JAPAN - JAPON | |
Representative | |
Etsuo KITAHARA Minister Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Hyosuke YASUI Senior Assistant for Trade and Development Issues Division of Economic Affairs Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tokyo |
|
KOREA, REPUBLIC OF COREE, REPUBLIQUE DE COREA, REPUBLICA DE |
|
Representative | |
Hyunki BAIK Agricultural Attach� Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Jaehan KWON Third Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
KUWAIT - KOWEIT | |
Representative | |
Ms Fatimah HASAN J. HAYAT Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
LEBANON - LIBAN - LIBANO | |
Repr�sentant | |
Georges MANSOUR Directeur des �tudes et de la coordination Minist�re de l'agriculture Beyrouth |
|
MALAYSIA - MALAISIE - MALASIA | |
Representative | |
R. VENGADESAN Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Khairuddin Md.TAHIR Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Ab. Ghaffar A. TAMBI Assistant Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Azmi ZAINUDDIN First Secretary Embassy of Malaysia Rome |
|
MAURITANIA - MAURITANIE | |
Repr�sentant | |
Ould Mohamed AHID TOURAD Premier Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
MAURITIUS - MAURICE - MAURICIO | |
Representative | |
Denis CANGY Consul Consulate of Mauritius Rome |
|
MEXICO - MEXIQUE | |
Representante | |
Mario MOYA PALENCIA Embajador Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplentes | |
Jos� ROBLES AGUILAR Consejero Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
Jos� ELIAS LEAL Consejero (Asuntos pesqueros) Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
Sra Cecilia JABER de BLANCARTE Primer Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
|
NAMIBIA - NAMIBIE | |
Representative | |
Johannes N. de KLERK Director, Agricultural Research and Training Ministry of Agriculture, Water and Rural Development Windhoek |
|
PAKISTAN | |
Delegate | |
Arif AYUB Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Shahid RASHID Agricultural Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
POLAND - POLOGNE - POLONIA
|
|
PORTUGAL | |
Representative | |
Pedro PINTO da SILVA Counsellor Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
ROMANIA - ROUMANIE - RUMANIA | |
D�l�gu� | |
Constantin Mihail GRIGORIE Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ant | |
Gheorghe APOSTOIU Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
SAUDI ARABIA, (KINGDOM OF) ARABIE SAOUDITE (ROYAUME D') ARABIA SAUDITA (REINO DE) |
|
Representative | |
Ahmad Suleiman AL-AQUIL Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Bandar AL-SHALHOOB Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
SENEGAL | |
Repr�sentant | |
Mame BALLA SY Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ants | |
Moussa Bocar LY Ministre Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Amadou Moustapha KAMARA Directeur de l'agriculture Minist�re de l'agriculture Dakar |
Abdou Karim DIOUF Deuzi�me Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Ibrahim Sidy Barham FAYE Commissariat � la s�curit� alimentaire Dakar |
SOUTH AFRICA - AFRIQUE DU SUD - SUDAFRICA | |
Representative | |
Julian Alexis THOMAS Agricultural Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Ms Miriam Desir� TERBLANCHE Deputy-Director Directorate Regional and International Relations Ministry of Agriculture Pretoria |
|
SYRIA - SYRIE - SIRIA | |
Representative | |
Ahmed ALZOOBI Counsellor Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform Damascus |
|
Alternate | |
N.SHIBANI Director of Planning Department Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform Damascus |
Mohamed Sulaiman KARBOUJ Deputy Director International Relations Affairs Department Ministry of Agriculture and Agrarian Reform Damascus |
THAILAND - THAILANDE - TAILANDIA | |
Representative | |
Chao TIANTONG Minister (Agriculture) Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternate | |
Kasem PRASUTSANGCHAN First Secretary (Agriculture) Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
UGANDA - OUGANDA | |
Representative | |
Kezimbira Lawrence MIYINGO Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries Kampala |
|
Alternates | |
Vincent KIRABOKYAMARIA Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Wilberforce A. SAKIRA Principal Agricultural Officer Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries Kampala |
Charles KABUNGA Under Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries Kampala |
Mrs Ruth OKWELE FAO Desk Officer Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries Kampala |
UNITED KINGDOM - ROYAUME-UNI - REINO UNIDO | |
Representative | |
Anthony BEATTIE Minister Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
Mrs Sarah DUNN Second Secretary UN Agencies and Aid Affairs British Embassy Rome |
Mrs Nicki CIORBA British Embassy Rome |
Mrs Fiona PRYCE British Embassy Rome |
|
UNITED STATES OF
AMERICA ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMERICA |
|
Representative | |
Mrs Laurie J.TRACY Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
Alternates | |
E. Wayne DENNEY International Relations Adviser International Organizations Affairs Division International Cooperation and Development Foreign Agricultural Service Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. |
Mrs Vonda Kimble DELAWIE First Secretary Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Ms Deborah MALAC Chief Agricultural Division Office of International Development Assistance Bureau of International Organizations Affairs Department of State Washington, D.C. |
Francis J. VACCA Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
URUGUAY | |
Representante | |
Felipe H. PAOLILLO Embajador Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplente | |
Joaquin PIRIZ JORGE Ministro Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
|
VENEZUELA | |
Representante | |
Sra. Maritza CAMPO ALFONZO Consejero Representante Permanente adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
|
Suplente | |
Eduardo SPADARO Primer Secretario Embajada de la Rep�blica de Venezuela en Italia Roma |
|
EUROPEAN
COMMUNITY - MEMBER ORGANIZATION COMMUNAUTE EUROPEENNE -ORGANISATION MEMBRE COMMUNIDAD EUROPEA - ORGANIZACION MIEMBRO |
|
Repr�sentant | |
Gian Paolo PAPA Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
Suppl�ants | |
Mme Sara GUALANDI Deuxi�me secr�taire Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
AFGHANISTAN - AFGANISTAN | |
Mohammad Naim MOSLEMYAR Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
ANGOLA | |
Kiala Kia MATEVA Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
AUSTRIA - AUTRICHE | |
Ernst ZIMMERL Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
BELGIUM - BELGIQUE - BELGICA | |
J. de MONTJOYE Ambassadeur Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Mme Justine GENTILE-PEREBOOMS Attach� Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
BURUNDI | |
Ferdinand NYABENDA Premier Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
CHAD - TCHAD | |
Bamanga Abbas MALLOUN Charg� d'affaires a.i. Premier Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, REPUBLIQUE DEMOCRATIQUE DU CONGO, REPUBLICA DEMOCRATICA DEL |
|
Te Avelela SAMBA MOOMI Ministre Conseiller Charg� d'affaires a.i. Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
COSTA RICA | |
Sra Yolanda GAGO de SINIGAGLIA Ministro Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
Sra Margarita GAMBOA CERDAS Primer Secretario Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
CYPRUS -CHYPRE - CHIPRE | |
Chrysanthos LOIZIDES Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Andreas ROUSHIAS Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
CZECH REPUBLIC - REPUBLIQUE TCHEQUE - REPUBLICA CHECA | |
Jiri NOVAK Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Jan KARA United Nations Department Ministry of Foreign Affairs Prague |
Mrs Marie PLUHAROVA International Relations Department Ministry of Agriculture Prague |
|
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC REPUBLIQUE DOMINICAINE REPUBLICA DOMINICANA |
|
Juan BORG GIL Ministro Consejero Encargado de Negocios a.i. Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
|
EL SALVADOR | |
Sra Mar�a E. JIMENEZ DE MOCHI ONORI Ministro Consejero Encargado de Negocios a.i. Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
|
EQUATORIAL GUINEA GUINEE EQUATORIALE GUINEA ECUATORIAL |
|
Rosendo ELA NSUE MIBUY Director General Ganader�a y Alimentaci�n Malabo |
|
FINLAND - FINLANDE - FINLANDIA | |
Ms Katriina KORTTEINEN Minister Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
GEORGIA - GEORGIE | |
Beglar TAVARTKILADZE Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Mamuka SULABERIDZE Counsellor Embassy of Georgia Rome |
David SOLOMONIA First Secretary Embassy of Georgia Rome |
Levan DADIANI First Secretary Embassy of Georgia Rome |
HAITI | |
Mme Suze PERCY Conseiller Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
KENYA | |
F.N. PERTET Director of Fisheries Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife Nairobi |
E.B.M. BARUA CHELE Deputy Secretary Ministry of Tourism and Wildlife Nairobi |
LESOTHO | |
Maxwell Tieiso KHALEMA Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
LIBYA - LIBYE - LIBIA | |
Mansour Mabrouk AL SEGHAYER Counsellor Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
LITHUANIA - LITUANIE - LITUANIA | |
Algirdas ZEMAITIS Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
MALAWI | |
Austin Suzgo KUMWENDA Controller Agricultural Extension and Technical Services Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation Lilongwe |
|
MALTA - MALTE | |
Francis MONTANARO MIFSUD Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
MOROCCO - MAROC - MARRUECOS | |
Ahmed AFAILAL Ministre pl�nipotentiaire Repr�sentant permanent adjoint aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Fakhr Eddine ESSAAIDI Repr�sentant permanent suppl�ant aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
NORWAY - NORVEGE - NORUEGA | |
Ms Turid KONGSVIK Counsellor Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
|
PANAMA | |
Ismael BERNAL MAURE Embajador Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
Horacio MALTEZ Ministro Consejero Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
PARAGUAY | |
Ra�l R. INCHAUSTI VALDEZ Consejero Representante Permanente Alterno ante la FAO Roma |
|
PERU - PEROU | |
Paul PAREDES PORTELLA Ministro Consejero Encargado de Negocios a.i. Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
|
PHILIPPINES - FILIPINAS | |
Noel D. DE LUNA Agricultural Attach� Deputy Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Ms Maria Luisa B. GALVINO Assistant Agricultural Attach� Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
SLOVAKIA - SLOVAQUIE - ESLOVAQUIA | |
Lubomir MICEK First Secretary Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Marek BARTKO Assistant Embassy of Slovakia Rome |
SPAIN - ESPAGNE - ESPA�A | |
Ignacio TRUEBA JAINAGA Consejero Representante Permanente ante la FAO Roma |
Javier PIERNAVIEJA NIEMBRO Agregado de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentaci�n Representante Permanente Adjunto ante la FAO Roma |
SWEDEN - SUEDE - SUECIA | |
Rolf AKESSON Head of Section Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries Stockholm |
Ms Dorrit ALOPAEUS-STAHL Permanent Representative to FAO (designate) Rome |
SWITZERLAND - SUISSE - SUIZA | |
Igor MARINCEK Ministre Repr�sentant permanent aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
|
TOGO | |
Wouro TCHEMI Chef de Division Direction de la planification et de la programmation Minist�re de l'agriculture, de l'�levage et de la p�che Lom� |
|
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO TRINITE-ET-TOBAGO TRINIDAD Y TOBAGO |
|
Vincent MOE Permanent Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Land and Marine Resources Port of Spain |
|
TUNISIA - TUNISIE - TUNEZ | |
Mahjoub LAMTI Conseiller Ambassade de Tunisie Rome |
|
ZIMBABWE | |
Stuart Harold COMBERBACH Ambassador Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
Ms Sophia NYAMUDEZA First Secretary Alternate Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
HOLY SEE - SAINT-SIEGE - SANTA SEDE |
|
H.E.Archbishop Alois WAGNER Permanent Observer to FAO Vatican City |
Vincenzo BUONOMO Deputy Permanent Observer to FAO Vatican City |
Lelio BERNARDI Agricultural and Forestry Adviser Vatican City |
Giovanni TEDESCO Adviser Vatican City |
SOVEREIGN ORDER OF MALTA
|
|
Giuseppe BONANNO PRINCE de LINGUAGLOSSA Observateur aupr�s de la FAO Rome |
Ms Heidi JANTSCH Interagency Affairs Officer Interagency Affairs Branch Resources and External Relations Division Rome |
Giuseppe VASTA Consultant Rome |
Mrs Teresa ASSENSIO BRUGIATELLI Permanent Representative to FAO Rome |
CL 114/1 | Provisional Agenda |
CL 114/2 | Membership of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters |
CL 114/3 | Membership of the WFP Executive Board |
CL 114/3-Corr.1 (E/F only) | Corrigendum to CL 114/3 (English/French only) |
CL 114/3-Corr.2 | Corrigendum to CL 114/3 |
CL 114/4 | Provisional Calendar of FAO Governing Bodies and Other Main Sessions 1998-99 |
CL 114/INF/Series |
|
CL 114/INF/1 | Provisional List of Documents |
CL 114/LIM/Series |
|
CL 114/LIM/1 | Election of Chairman and Members of the Programme Committee |
CL 114/LIM/2 | Election of Chairman and Members of the Finance Committee |
CL 114/LIM/3 | Election of Members of the Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters (CCLM) |
CL 114/LIM/4 | Election of Six Members of the WFP Executive Board |
CL 114/LIM/4-Corr.1 | Corrigendum to CL 114/LIM/4 |
1998 | 1999 | |||
JANUARY | 62 CCP 15 COAG |
12-15/1 25-29/1 |
||
FEBRUARY | 20 ARC | 16-20/2 | 23 COFI | 15-19/2 |
MARCH | 24 NERC | 21-25/3 | 14 COFO | 1-5/3 |
APRIL | 68 CCLM 24 APRC |
15-16/4 20-24/4 |
70 CCLM | 26-27/4 |
MAY | 79 PC 89 FC 21 ERC |
4-8/5 4-8/5 25-29/5 |
81 PC 91 FC 25 CFS |
3-7/5 3-7/5 31/5-4/6 |
JUNE | 24 CFS 25 LARC |
1-5/6 16-20/6 |
116 CL | 14-19/6 |
JULY | ||||
AUGUST | ||||
SEPTEMBER | 80 FC 90 PC 69 CCLM |
21-25/9 21-26/9 29-30/9 |
82 PC 92 FC 71 CCLM |
15-22/9 15-22/9 27-28/9 |
OCTOBER | WFD | Fri 16/10 | WFD | Fri 15/10 |
NOVEMBER | 115 CL | 23-28/11 | 117 CL 30 C 118 CL |
9-11/11 12-23/11 24/11 |
DECEMBER |
APRC | Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific | COFO | Committee on Forestry |
ARC | Regional Conference for Africa | ERC | Regional Conference for Europe |
C | Conference | FC | Finance Committee |
CCLM | Committee on Constitutional and Legal Matters | LARC | Regional Conference for Latin America and the Caribbean |
CCP | Committee on Commodity Problems | NERC | Regional Conference for the Near East |
CFS | Committee on World Food Security | PC | Programme Committee |
CL | Council | WFD | World Food Day |
COAG | Committee on Agriculture | ||
COFI | Committee on Fisheries |